Send Us to Borneo to help Orangutans!!!

www.deforestAction.com is sending 10 "Action Agents" to Borneo to protect the orangutans and the forest.  Project Borneo is a collaboration between deforestAction and Orangutan Outreach.  This is an amazing opportunity to really contribute to conservation in Borneo, and work with the fabulous Dr. Willie Smits.  Participants will be communicating to the world about their experience in Borneo - through internet, tv and a movie.  Participants will work to save the forests and the orangutans, but also replant forests with the community - creating a sustainable model that makes protecting the forests profitable for the local communities. I would love the opportunity to take part in this project.   My sister and I both applied.  See our videos below.  Please also go to their site and VOTE for us & help us go to Borneo!!!

Species Facts: Spectacled Bear

image by Ricardo Kuehn

Common names: Spectacled Bear, Andean Bear, ukuko, jukumari, ucumari

Scientific name: Tremarctos ornatus

Conservation status: Vulnerable

Population in the Wild: unknown, some reports say under 3000

Habitat: Cloud forest in the Andes in South America, in parts of Panama, Venezuela, Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Argentina.

Behavior: arboreal, omnivore mostly vegetarian, mostly nocturnal

Closest Relatives: Panda Bear

Interesting fact(s):

-Spectacled bears’ face, neck, and chest markings are, like human fingerprints, unique to each bear

-The only bear from South America

Threats:

-habitat loss due mining, farming and logging

Conservation Organizations:

Spectacled Bear Conservation

Andean Bear Project

WWF

Wildlife Protection Foundation

Species Facts: Red Panda

Common names: Red Panda, Lesser Panda, Panda, Firefox, Firecat

Scientific name: Ailurus fulgens

Conservation status: Vulnerable

Population in the Wild: difficult to determine between 2500 to 20,000

Habitat:  Temperate forest in the Himalayas in Western Nepal, West China, Norther India, Bhutan and Northern Myanmar

Behavior: Crepuscular, omnivorous, arboreal

Closest Relatives: distantly related to raccoons, skunks, badgers

Interesting fact(s):

-Red Pandas were first classified as bears, then raccoons, but are now classified as their own family.

-The Giant Panda actually got its name from the Red Panda when it was thought they were from the same family.

-It is believed that Panda comes from the Nepali word poonya meaning bamboo eater.

Threats:

-habitat loss

-habitat fragmentation

-poaching

-inbreeding (due to habitat fragmentation)

Conservation Organizations:

Red Panda Network

WWF - Nepal

Noticing... bears in knitwear

I would have thought a bear's fur would keep him warm in winter.  Guess these bears prefer warmer weather. Woolly Bear by Julia Pott, Holiday Cards by Julia Pott, Bear Sweater by Marmee Craft, Sid Loves his Flannel Shirt by Corella Design, Bear Sleigh by Sandra Deickmann

I know Sid is wearing Flannel which isn't knitwear, but that is only because his sweater was at the dry cleaners.